Selection Committee Members

  

Awarded for 21 years, The Washington Post Award has been renamed to more aptly reflect winners' Advancement in Management. AIM Award selection committee members of this annual award spotlight a Washington, DC, Maryland, or Virginia nonprofit organization for outstanding achievement in organizational management. 


Marcus Braxton, Young invincibles

Octavia Stanton Caldwell, ROC Consultants

Susan Fiske Koehler, 501 Consulting Solutions

Michael Freedman, CPA, Gelman, Rosenberg & Freedman

Melissa Grannetino, Foundation Center

Kaitlyn Hudgins, Nonprofit Leadership Alliance

Lynsey Wood Jeffries, Higher Achievment 

Pamela Holman, Pepco Holdings, Inc

James Lum, 270 Strategies

Brett Norton 

Brigid Nuta Howe, Nonprofit Montgomery

Kelly Reid, Atlas Corps

Leon Seemann, Yeshiva of Greater Washington

Peter Simpson, World Learning, Faculty

Jessica Walker, VaxTrac

Peter Wolk, Nonprofit Law

 

 

 


The Board Leadership Award was developed with support from area experts to recognize the role that boards play in building and sustaining successful organizations. Selection Committee members of this award spotlight outstanding leadership from Boards of Directors of Washington-area nonprofit organizations. 

 

 

 

Tom Colling, Nonprofit Village

Andrew Davis, Board Source

Rebecca Diamond, International Spy Museum

Lewis R. Flax,  Flax Associates, LLC

Kathlyn Taylor Gaubatz 

Christina Gattuso, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

Marguerete Luter, The Process Pro, LLC

Larry Robertson, JBS International, Inc.

Maureen K. Robinson 

Marty Rodgers, Accenture Health & Public Service 

Margarita Rozenfeld, Incite International

Anne E Schrantz, CohnReznick

Alexis S. Terry, ASAE

Kris Thompson, Calvary Women’s Services 

Karen Williamson, KEW Consulting, LLC

James Whittaker, ASPAN 

 

 

The Gelman, Rosenberg & Freedman Excellence in Chief Executive Leadership (EXCEL) Award selection committee recognizes and spotlights outstanding leadership among Washington-area nonprofit chief executives. 

 

 

 

 

 

Bethany Blakey, Performance Improvement Council

Javier Goldin, Goldin Group LLC 

Francesca Guerrero, Winston and Strawn LLP

Kim Hall, Elevate Consulting

Greg Kearley, Inscape Publico

Marla Lahat, Home Care Partners

Tony McCann, Judge/Civilian Board of Contract Appeals

Lauren Macon, Finn Partners

David Smith, The PNC Financial Services Group

Dr. Sylisa Lambert-Woodard, Pathway Homes, Inc.

Joe Kovacs APR, Gelman Rosenberg & Freedman, CPAs